Prior to Plaintiff’s employment with Hercules, plaintiff failed
[…] [When] an injury occurs on a drilling rig located on a platform on the Outer Continental Shelf, the outcome [viz. OSHA preemption] is not so clear. OCSLA, by its own terms, contemplates that OSHA regulations may apply to operations conducted on the OCS: 43 U.S.C. § 1347(d) provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall affect the authority provided by law to the Secretary of Labor for the protection of occupational safety and health….” And OSHA states that it “shall apply with respect to employment performed in a workplace in … Outer Continental Shelf lands defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ….” 29 U.S.C. § 653(a).
Mang v. Parker Drilling Offshore, L.L.C., 2001 WL 179920, at *2 (E.D. La. Feb. 22, 2001).